Billie Eilish pays tribute to late Foo Fighters drummer Taylor Hawkins

Billie Eilish pays tribute to late Foo Fighters drummer Taylor Hawkins on her T-shirt during electrifying performance at Grammy Awards

  • The 20-year-old singer wore a black t-shirt with an image of the late Foo Fighters drummer, who passed away on March 25 at 50 years of age
  • Eilish performed with her brother Finneas, with rain pouring down from the MGM Grand Garden Arena on Sunday evening
  • At the end of her performance she lifted up her t-shirt to show the crowd her tribute to Hawkins
  • The drummer was found unresponsive at the Casa Medina hotel in Bogota, Colombia and later pronounced dead on March 25
  • While no cause of death was given at the time, a toxicology report came back and revealed he had a number of drugs in his system including opioids, benzodiazepines, tricyclic antidepressants and THC.
  • The Foo Fighters canceled their Grammy performance after Hawkins’ death, though they did win three Grammy Awards, in all three categories they were nominated in
  • The rock group won Best Rock Performance (“Making a Fire”), Best Rock Song (“Waiting On a War”) and Best Rock Album (Medicine at Midnight) 
  • Just days after his tragic passing, Billie Eilish paid tribute to late Foo Fighters drummer Taylor Hawkins at the 2022 Grammys.

    The 20-year-old singer took to the stage at the MGM Grand Garden Arena to perform her hit Happier Than Ever with brother Finneas on Sunday evening.

    She hit the stage wearing a black t-shirt featuring an image of Hawkins as she performed her hit song.

    Tribute: Just days after his tragic passing, Billie Eilish paid tribute to late Foo Fighters drummer Taylor Hawkins at the 2022 Grammys

    Tribute: Just days after his tragic passing, Billie Eilish paid tribute to late Foo Fighters drummer Taylor Hawkins at the 2022 Grammys

    Late drummer: She hit the stage wearing a black t-shirt featuring an image of Hawkins as she performed her hit song

    Late drummer: She hit the stage wearing a black t-shirt featuring an image of Hawkins as she performed her hit song








    As she performed her hit song on a scaffolding platform, rain fell from the MGM Grand Garden Arena as she finished the song strong.

    While she didn’t mention Hawkins during the performance, she held out her shirt for the audience to see she was honoring the drummer.

    The drummer’s death sent shockwaves throughout the music industry, also leading to the Foo Fighters pulling out of their planned performance at the Grammys. 

    Rain: As she performed her hit song on a scaffolding platform, rain fell from the MGM Grand Garden Arena as she finished the song strong

    Rain: As she performed her hit song on a scaffolding platform, rain fell from the MGM Grand Garden Arena as she finished the song strong

    Tribute: While she didn't mention Hawkins during the performance, she held out her shirt for the audience to see she was honoring the drummer

    Tribute: While she didn’t mention Hawkins during the performance, she held out her shirt for the audience to see she was honoring the drummer

    Hawkins was found unresponsive at the Casa Medina hotel in Bogota, Colombia and later pronounced dead on March 25, at just 50 years of age.

    While no cause of death was given at the time, a toxicology report came back and revealed he had a number of drugs in his system.

    Among the drugs found in his system were opioids, benzodiazepines, tricyclic antidepressants and THC.

    The Foo Fighters canceled their Grammy performance after Hawkins’ death, though they did win three Grammy Awards, in all three categories they were nominated in.

    The rock group won Best Rock Performance (“Making a Fire”), Best Rock Song (“Waiting On a War”) and Best Rock Album (Medicine at Midnight).

    Taylor's death: Hawkins was found unresponsive at the Casa Medina hotel in Bogota, Colombia and later pronounced dead on March 25, at just 50 years of age

    Taylor’s death: Hawkins was found unresponsive at the Casa Medina hotel in Bogota, Colombia and later pronounced dead on March 25, at just 50 years of age

    Eilish is up for seven Grammy Awards on Sunday for her second studio album, 2021’s Happier Than Ever.

    She’s up for three of the biggest awards of the night, known as The Big Four – Record of the Year, Album of the Year and Song of the Year, with Olivia Rodrigo already winning the fourth of the Big Four, Best New Artist.

    The singer is also vying for Best Pop Solo Performance, Best Pop Vocal Album, Best Music Video and Best Music Film for her Disney Plus film Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles. 

    Seven nominations: Eilish is up for seven Grammy Awards on Sunday for her second studio album, 2021's Happier Than Ever

    Seven nominations: Eilish is up for seven Grammy Awards on Sunday for her second studio album, 2021’s Happier Than Ever

    Three: She's up for three of the biggest awards of the night, known as The Big Four - Record of the Year, Album of the Year and Song of the Year, with Olivia Rodrigo already winning the fourth of the Big Four, Best New Artist

    Three: She’s up for three of the biggest awards of the night, known as The Big Four – Record of the Year, Album of the Year and Song of the Year, with Olivia Rodrigo already winning the fourth of the Big Four, Best New Artist

    Eilish’s tribute comes just a week after her and Finneas won their first Oscar award for Best Original Song for their self-titled track from the James Bond film No Time to Die. 

    Directly after the Grammys she’ll go back on the road on her Happier Than Ever world tour, performing in Glendale, Arizona at the Gila River Arena on Monday.

    She’ll return to Los Angeles for three performances at the Kia Forum before going on hiatus for a few months before starting the European leg of her tour on June 3 in Belfast. 

    Oscar winner: Eilish's tribute comes just a week after her and Finneas won their first Oscar award for Best Original Song for their self-titled track from the James Bond film No Time to Die

    Oscar winner: Eilish’s tribute comes just a week after her and Finneas won their first Oscar award for Best Original Song for their self-titled track from the James Bond film No Time to Die

    World tour: Directly after the Grammys she'll go back on the road on her Happier Than Ever world tour, performing in Glendale, Arizona at the Gila River Arena on Monday

    World tour: Directly after the Grammys she’ll go back on the road on her Happier Than Ever world tour, performing in Glendale, Arizona at the Gila River Arena on Monday

    European: She'll return to Los Angeles for three performances at the Kia Forum before going on hiatus for a few months before starting the European leg of her tour on June 3 in Belfast

    European: She’ll return to Los Angeles for three performances at the Kia Forum before going on hiatus for a few months before starting the European leg of her tour on June 3 in Belfast

    GRAMMY AWARDS 2022: WINNERS in full

    GENERAL 

    Record Of The Year 

    “I Still Have Faith In You” — ABBA

    “Freedom” — Jon Batiste

    “I Get A Kick Out Of You” — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

    “Peaches” — Justin Bieber feat. Daniel Caesar & Giveon

    “Right On Time” — Brandi Carlile

    “Kiss Me More” — Doja Cat feat. SZA

    “Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish

    “Montero” (Call Me By Your Name) — Lil Nas X

    “drivers license” — Olivia Rodrigo

    “Leave The Door Open” — Silk Sonic

      

    Album Of The Year

    We Are — Jon Batiste

    Love For Sale — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

    Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) — Justin Bieber

    Planet Her (Deluxe) — Doja Cat

    Happier Than Ever — Billie Eilish

    Back Of My Mind — H.E.R.

    MONTERO — Lil Nas X

    SOUR — Olivia Rodrigo

    evermore — Taylor Swift

    Donda — Kanye West

     

     Song Of The Year

    “Bad Habits” — Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

    “A Beautiful Noise” — Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys And Brandi Carlile)

    “drivers license” — Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

    “Fight For You” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

    “Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

    “Kiss Me More” — Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat feat. SZA)

    “Leave The Door Open” — Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic) – WINNER

    “Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” — Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)

    “Peaches” — Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manual Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber feat. Daniel Caesar & Giveon)

     

    Best New Artist

    Arooj Aftab

    Jimmie Allen

    Baby Keem

    FINNEAS

    Glass Animals

    Japanese Breakfast

    The Kid LAROI

    Arlo Parks

    Olivia Rodrigo – WINNER

    Saweetie

     

    POP

    Best Pop Solo Performance

    “Anyone” — Justin Bieber

    “Right On Time” — Brandi Carlile

    “Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish

    “Positions” — Ariana Grande

    “drivers license” — Olivia Rodrigo – WINNER

     

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

    “I Get A Kick Out Of You” — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

    “Lonely” — Justin Bieber & benny blanco

    “Butter” — BTS

    “Higher Power” — Coldplay

    “Kiss Me More” — Doja Cat feat. SZA

     

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

    Love For Sale — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – WINNER

    ‘Til We Meet Again (Live) — Norah Jones

    A Tori Kelly Christmas — Tori Kelly

    Ledisi Sings Nina — Ledisi

    That’s Life — Willie Nelson

    A Holly Dolly Christmas — Dolly Parton

     

    Best Pop Vocal Album

    Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) — Justin Bieber

    Planet Her (Deluxe) — Doja Cat

    Happier Than Ever — Billie Eilish

    Positions — Ariana Grande

    SOUR — Olivia Rodrigo – WINNER

     

    DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

    Best Dance/Electronic Recording

    “Hero” — Afrojack & David Guetta

    “Loom” — Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo

    “Before” — James Blake

    “Heartbreak” — Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs

    “You Can Do It” — Caribou

    “Alive” — Rüfüs Du Sol – WINNER

    “The Business” — Tiësto

     

    Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

    Subconsciously — Black Coffee – WINNER

    Fallen Embers — Illenium

    Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded) — Major Lazer

    Shockwave — Marshmello

    Free Love — Sylvan Esso

    Judgement — Ten City

     

    CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

    Double Dealin’ — Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal

    The Garden — Rachel Eckroth

    Tree Falls — Taylor Eigsti – WINNER

    At Blue Note Tokyo — Steve Gadd Band

    Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2 —Mark Lettieri

     

    ROCK

    Best Rock Performance

    “Shot In The Dark” — AC/DC

    “Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)” — Black Pumas

    “Nothing Compares 2 U” — Chris Cornell

    “Ohms” — Deftones

    “Making A Fire” — Foo Fighters – WINNER

     

    Best Metal Performance

    “Genesis” — Deftones

    “The Alien” — Dream Theater – WINNER

    “Amazonia” — Gojira

    “Pushing The Tides” — Mastodon

    “The Triumph Of King Freak (A Crypt Of Preservation And Superstition)” — Rob Zombie

     

    Best Rock Song

    “All My Favorite Songs” — Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)

    “The Bandit” — Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

    “Distance” — Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH)

    “Find My Way” — Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney)

    “Waiting On A War” — Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters) – WINNER

     

    Best Rock Album

    Power Up — AC/DC

    Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A — Black Pumas

    No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1 — Chris Cornell

    Medicine At Midnight — Foo Fighters – WINNER

    McCartney III — Paul McCartney

     

    ALTERNATIVE

    Best Alternative Music Album

    Shore — Fleet Foxes

    If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power — Halsey

    Jubilee — Japanese Breakfast

    Collapsed In Sunbeams — Arlo Parks

    Daddy’s Home — St. Vincent – WINNER

     

    R&B

    Best R&B Performance (tie)

    “Lost You” — Snoh Aalegra

    “Peaches” — Justin Bieber feat. Daniel Caesar & Giveon

    “Damage” — H.E.R.

    “Leave The Door Open” — Silk Sonic (tie) – WINNER

    “Pick Up Your Feelings” — Jazmine Sullivan (tie) – WINNER

     

    Best Traditional R&B Performance

    “I Need You” — Jon Batiste

    “Bring It On Home To Me” — BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon feat. Charlie Bereal

    “Born Again” — Leon Bridges feat. Robert Glasper

    “Fight For You” — H.E.R. – WINNER

    “How Much Can A Heart Take” Lucky Daye feat. Yebba

     

    Best R&B Song

    “Damage” — Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

    “Good Days” — Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)

    “Heartbreak Anniversary” — Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)

    “Leave The Door Open” — Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic) – WINNER

    “Pick Up Your Feelings” — Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

     

    Best Progressive R&B Album

    New Light — Eric Bellinger

    Something To Say — Cory Henry

    Mood Valiant — Hiatus Kaiyote

    Table For Two — Lucky Daye – WINNER

    Dinner Party: Dessert — Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington

    Studying Abroad: Extended Stay — Masego

     

    Best R&B Album

    Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies — Snoh Aalegra

    We Are — Jon Batiste

    Gold-Diggers Sound — Leon Bridges

    Back Of My Mind — H.E.R.

    Heaux Tales — Jazmine Sullivan – WINNER

     

    RAP

    Best Rap Performance

    “Family Ties” — Baby Keem Feat. Kendrick Lamar – WINNER

    “Up” — Cardi B

    “My Life” — J. Cole Feat. 21 Savage & Morray

    “Way 2 Sexy” — Drake Feat. Future & Young Thug

    “Thot S***” — Megan Thee Stallion

     

    Best Melodic Rap Performance

    “Pride Is The Devil” — J. Cole feat. Lil Baby

    “Need To Know” — Doja Cat

    “INDUSTRY BABY” — Lil Nas X feat. Jack Harlow

    “WUSYANAME” — Tyler, The Creator feat. Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $Ign

    “Hurricane” — Kanye West feat. The Weeknd & Lil Baby – WINNER

     

    Best Rap Song

    “Bath Salts” — Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones & Earl Simmons, Songwriters (Dmx Featuring Jay-Z & Nas)

    “Best Friend” — Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas & Rocco Valdes, Songwriters (Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat)

    “Family Ties” — Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour & Dominik Patrzek, Songwriters (Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar)

    “Jail” — Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams, Songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z) – WINNER

    “M Y . L I F E” — Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph & Jermaine Cole, Songwriters (J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray)

     

    Best Rap Album

    The Off-Season – J Cole

    Certified Lover Boy – Drake

    King’s Disease II – Nas

    Call Me If You Get Lost – Tyler, The Creator – WINNER

    Donda – Kanye West

     

    COUNTRY

    Best Country Solo Performance

    “Forever After All” — Luke Combs

    “Remember Her Name” — Mickey Guyton

    “All I Do Is Drive” — Jason Isbell

    “camera roll” — Kacey Musgraves

    “You Should Probably Leave” — Chris Stapleton – WINNER

     

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance

    “If I Didn’t Love You” — Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood

    “Younger Me” — Brothers Osborne – WINNER

    “Glad You Exist” — Dan + Shay

    “Chasing After You” — Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris

    “Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)” — Elle King & Miranda Lambert

     

    Best Country Song

    “Better Than We Found It” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

    “camera roll” — Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

    “Cold” — Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) – WINNER

    “Country Again” — Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

    “Fancy Like” — Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)

    “Remember Her Name” Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)

     

    Best Country Album

    Skeletons — Brothers Osborne

    Remember Her Name — Mickey Guyton

    The Marfa Tapes — Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram

    The Ballad Of Dood & Juanita — Sturgill Simpson

    Starting Over — Chris Stapleton – WINNER

     

    NEW AGE

    Best New Age Album

    Brothers — Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton

    Divine Tides — Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej – WINNER

    Pangaea — Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone

    Night + Day — Opium Moon

    Pieces Of Forever — Laura Sullivan

     

    JAZZ

    Best Improvised Jazz Solo

    “Sackodougou” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist

    “Kick Those Feet” — Kenny Barron, soloist

    “Bigger Than Us” — Jon Batiste, soloist

    “Absence” — Terence Blanchard, soloist

    “Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)” — Chick Corea, soloist – WINNER

     

    Best Jazz Vocal Album

    Generations — The Baylor Project

    SuperBlue — Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter

    Time Traveler — Nnenna Freelon

    Flor — Gretchen Parlato

    Songwrights Apothecary Lab — Esperanza Spalding

      

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album

    Jazz Selections: Music From And Inspired By Soul — Jon Batiste

    Absence — Terence Blanchard feat. The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet

    Skyline — Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba – WINNER

    Akoustic Band LIVE — Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl

    Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV) — Pat Metheny

     

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

    Live At Birdland! — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

    Dear Love — Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force

    For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver — Christian McBride Big Band – WINNER

    Swirling — Sun Ra Arkestra

    Jackets XL — Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

     

    Best Latin Jazz Album

    Mirror Mirror —Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés – WINNER

    The South Bronx Story — Carlos Henriquez

    Virtual Birdland — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

    Transparency — Dafnis Prieto Sextet

    El Arte Del Bolero — Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

     

    GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

    Best Gospel Performance/Song

    “Voice Of God” — Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore

    “Joyful” — Dante Bowe

    “Help” — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy

    “Never Lost” — CeCe Winans – WINNER

    “Wait On You” — Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

     

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

    “We Win” — Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby; Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith, songwriters

    “Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)” — H.E.R. & Tauren Wells; Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R., songwriters

    “Man Of Your Word” — Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore, songwriters

    “Believe For It”— CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters – WINNER

    “Jireh” — Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, songwriters

     

    Best Gospel Album

    Changing Your Story — Jekalyn Carr

    Royalty: Live At The Ryman — Tasha Cobbs Leonard

    Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition — Maverick City Music

    Jonny X Mali: Live In LA — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music

    Believe For It — CeCe Winans – WINNER

     

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

    No Stranger —Natalie Grant

    Feels Like Home Vol. 2 — Israel & New Breed

    The Blessing (Live) — Kari Jobe

    Citizen Of Heaven (Live) — Tauren Wells

    Old Church Basement — Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music – WINNER

     

    Best Roots Gospel Album

    Alone With My Faith —Harry Connick, Jr.

    That’s Gospel, Brother — Gaither Vocal Band

    Keeping On — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

    Songs For The Times — The Isaacs

    My Savior — Carrie Underwood – WINNER

     

    LATIN

    Best Latin Pop Album

    Vértigo — Pablo Alborán

    Mis Amores — Paula Arenas

    Hecho A La Antigua — Ricardo Arjona

    Mis Manos — Camilo

    Mendó — Alex Cuba – WINNER

    Revelación — Selena Gomez

     

    Best Música Urbana Album

    Afrodisíaco — Rauw Alejandro

    El Último Tour Del Mundo — Bad Bunny – WINNER

    Jose — J Balvin

    KG0516 — KAROL G

    Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 8 — Kali Uchis

     

    Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

    Deja — Bomba Estéreo

    Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition) — Diamante Eléctrico

    Origen — Juanes – WINNER

    Calambre — Nathy Peluso

    El Madrileño — C. Tangana

    Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia — Zoé

     

    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

    Antología De La Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2 — Aida Cuevas

    A Mis 80’s — Vicente Fernández – WINNER

    Seis — Mon Laferte

    Un Canto Por México, Vol. II — Natalia Lafourcade

    Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe) — Christian Nodal

     

    Best Tropical Latin Album

    Salswing! — Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – WINNER

    En Cuarentena — El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

    Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso — Aymée Nuviola

    Colegas — Gilberto Santa Rosa

    Live In Peru — Tony Succar

    AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

    Best American Roots Performance

    “Cry” — Jon Batiste – WINNER

    “Love And Regret” — Billy Strings

    “I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free” — The Blind Boys Of Alabama & Béla Fleck

    “Same Devil” — Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile

    “Nightflyer” — Allison Russell

     

    Best American Roots Song

    “Avalon” — Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi, songwriters (Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi)

    “Call Me A Fool” — Valerie June, songwriter (Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas)

    “Cry” — Jon Batiste & Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste) – WINNER

    “Diamond Studded Shoes” — Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola, songwriters (Yola)

    “Nightflyer” — Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

     

    Best Americana Album

    Downhill From Everywhere — Jackson Browne

    Leftover Feelings — John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band

    Native Sons — Los Lobos – WINNER

    Outside Child — Allison Russell

    Stand For Myself — Yola

     

    Best Bluegrass Album

    Renewal — Billy Strings

    My Bluegrass Heart — Béla Fleck – WINNER

    A Tribute To Bill Monroe — The Infamous Stringdusters

    Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions) — Sturgill Simpson

    Music Is What I See — Rhonda Vincent

     

    Best Traditional Blues Album

    100 Years Of Blues — Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite

    Traveler’s Blues — Blues Traveler

    I Be Trying — Cedric Burnside – WINNER

    Be Ready When I Call You — Guy Davis

    Take Me Back — Kim Wilson

     

    Best Contemporary Blues Album

    Delta Kream — The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown

    Royal Tea — Joe Bonamassa

    Uncivil War — Shemekia Copeland

    Fire It Up — Steve Cropper

    662 — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – WINNER

     

    Best Folk Album

    One Night Lonely [Live] — Mary Chapin Carpenter

    Long Violent History — Tyler Childers

    Wednesday (Extended Edition) — Madison Cunningham

    They’re Calling Me Home — Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi – WINNER

    Blue Heron Suite — Sarah Jarosz

     

    Best Regional Roots Music Album

    Live In New Orleans! — Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul

    Bloodstains & Teardrops — Big Chief Monk Boudreaux

    My People — Cha Wa

    Corey Ledet Zydeco — Corey Ledet Zydeco

    Kau Ka Pe’a — Kalani Pe’a – WINNER

     

    REGGAE

    Best Reggae Album

    Pamoja — Etana

    Positive Vibration — Gramps Morgan

    Live N Livin — Sean Paul

    Royal — Jesse Royal

    Beauty In The Silence — Soja – WINNER

    10 — Spice

     

    GLOBAL MUSIC

    Best Global Music Performance

    “Mohabbat” — Arooj Aftab – WINNER

    “Do Yourself” — Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy

    “Pà Pá Pà” — Femi Kuti

    “Blewu” — Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo

    “Essence” — WizKid Featuring Tems

     

    Best Global Music Album

    Voice Of Bunbon, Vol. 1 — Rocky Dawuni

    East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live In Concert — Daniel Ho & Friends

    Mother Nature — Angelique Kidjo – WINNER

    Legacy + — Femi Kuti And Made Kuti

    Made In Lagos: Deluxe Edition — WizKid

     

    CHILDREN’S

    Best Children’s Music Album

    Actívate — 123 Andrés

    All One Tribe — 1 Tribe Collective

    Black To The Future — Pierce Freelon

    A Colorful World — Falu – WINNER

    Crayon Kids — Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

     

    SPOKEN WORD

    Best Spoken Word Album

    Aftermath — LeVar Burton

    Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis — Don Cheadle – WINNER

    Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago — J. Ivy

    8:46 — Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman

    A Promised Land — Barack Obama

     

    COMEDY

    Best Comedy Album

    The Comedy Vaccine — Lavell Crawford

    Evolution — Chelsea Handler

    Sincerely Louis CK — Louis C.K. – WINNER

    Thanks For Risking Your Life — Lewis Black

    The Greatest Average American — Nate Bargatze

    Zero F***s Given — Kevin Hart

     

    MUSICAL THEATER

    Best Musical Theater Album

    Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella — Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber & Greg Wells, producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber & David Zippel, composers/lyricists (Original Album Cast)

    Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers — Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman & Steven Sater, producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premiere Cast)

    Girl From The North Country — Simon Hale, Conor McPherson & Dean Sharenow, producers (Bob Dylan, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

    Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording) — Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephen Metcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel & Trevor Nunn, lyricists) (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)

    Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots — Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri & Stephen Schwartz, producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist) (World Premiere Cast)

    The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical — Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear) – WINNER

     

    MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

    Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

    Cruella — (Various Artists)

    Dear Evan Hansen — (Various Artists)

    In The Heights — (Various Artists)

    One Night In Miami… — (Various Artists)

    Respect — Jennifer Hudson

    Schmigadoon! Episode 1 — (Various Artists)

    The United States Vs. Billie Holiday — Andra Day – WINNER

     

    Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (TIE)

    Bridgerton — Kris Bowers, composer

    Dune — Hans Zimmer, composer

    The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16) — Ludwig Göransson, composer

    The Queen’s Gambit — Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer (tie) – WINNER

    Soul — Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers (tie) – WINNER

     

    Best Song Written For Visual Media

    “Agatha All Along” [From WandaVision: Episode 7] — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White)

    “All Eyes On Me” [From Inside] — Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham) – WINNER

    “All I Know So Far” [From P!NK: All I Know So Far] — Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (P!nk)

    “Fight For You” [From Judas And The Black Messiah] — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

    “Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” [From Respect] — Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)

    “Speak Now” [From One Night In Miami…] — Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr., songwriters (Leslie Odom, Jr.)

     

    COMPOSING/ARRANGING

    Best Instrumental Composition

    “Beautiful Is Black” — Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)

    “Cat And Mouse” — Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)

    “Concerto For Orchestra: Finale” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)

    Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)

    Eberhard — Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays) – WINNER

     

    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

    “Chopsticks” — Bill O’Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)

    “For The Love Of A Princess (From “Braveheart”)” — Robin Smith, arranger (HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)

    “Infinite Love” — Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)

    “Meta Knight’s Revenge (From “Kirby Superstar”)” — Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher) – WINNER

    “The Struggle Within” — Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers (Rodrigo y Gabriela)

     

    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

    “The Bottom Line” — Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)

    “A Change Is Gonna Come” — Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)

    “The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting On An Open Fire)” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

    “Eleanor Rigby” — Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry)

    “To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version)” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock) – WINNER

     

    PACKAGE, NOTES, AND HISTORICAL

    Best Recording Package

    American Jackpot / American Girls — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

    Carnage — Nick Cave & Tom Hingston, art directors (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis)

    Pakelang — Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band) – WINNER

    Serpentine Prison — Dayle Doyle, art director (Matt Berninger)

    Zeta — Xiao Qing Yang, art director (Soul Of Ears)

     

    Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

    All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition — Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison) – WINNER

    Color Theory — Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy)

    The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set) — Simon Moore, art director (Steven Wilson)

    77-81 — Dan Calderwood & Jon King, art directors (Gang Of Four)

    Swimming In Circles — Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller)

     

    Best Album Notes

    Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas — Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim)

    The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966 — Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong) – WINNER

    Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology — Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn)

    Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 — David Giovannoni, Richard Martin & Stephan Puille, album notes writers (Various Artists)

    The King Of Gospel Music: The Life And Music Of Reverend James Cleveland — Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

     

    Best Historical Album

    Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)

    Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

    Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History Of The World’s Music — April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

    Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967) — Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell) – WINNER

    Sign O’ The Times (Super Deluxe Edition) — Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

     

    PRODUCTION

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

    CINEMA — Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue & Ethan Shumaker, Engineers; Joe Laporta, Mastering Engineer (The Marias)

    Dawn — Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton “L10mixedit” Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney & Smino, Engineers; Randy Merrill, Mastering Engineer (Yebba)

    Hey What — Bj Burton, Engineer; Bj Burton, Mastering Engineer (Low)

    Love For Sale — Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, Engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, Mastering Engineers (Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga) – WINNER

    Notes With Attachments — Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, Engineers; Greg Koller, Mastering Engineer (Pino Palladino & Blake Mills)

     

    Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

    Jack Antonoff – WINNER

    Rogét Chahayed

    Mike Elizondo

    Hit-Boy

    Ricky Reed

     

    Best Remixed Recording

    “Back To Life (Booker T Kings Of Soul Satta Dub)” — Booker T, Remixer (Soul Ii Soul)

    “Born For Greatness (Cymek Remix)” — Spencer Bastin, Remixer (Papa Roach)

    “Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)” — Tracy Young, Remixer (K.D. Lang)

    “Inside Out (3scape Drm Remix)” — 3scape Drm, Remixer (Zedd & Griff)

    “Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)” — Dave Audé, Remixer (Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande)

    “Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)” — Mike Shinoda, Remixer (Deftones) – WINNER

    “Talks (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alexander Crossan, Remixer (Pva)

     

    Best Immersive Audio Album

    ALICIA — George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, Immersive Mix Engineers; Michael Romanowski, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Ann Mincieli, Immersive Producer (Alicia Keys) – WINNER

    Clique — Jim Anderson & Ulrike Schwarz, Immersive Mix Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Jim Anderson, Immersive Producer (Patricia Barber)

    Fine Line — Greg Penny, Immersive Mix Engineer; Greg Penny, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Greg Penny, Immersive Producer (Harry Styles)

    The Future Bites — Jake Fields & Steven Wilson, Immersive Mix Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Steven Wilson, Immersive Producer (Steven Wilson)

    Stille Grender — Morten Lindberg, Immersive Mix Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Immersive Producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

     

    Best Engineered Album, Classical

    Archetypes — Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

    Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears — Richard King, engineer (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax)

    Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

    Chanticleer Sings Christmas — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer) – WINNER

    Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’ — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

     

    Producer Of The Year, Classical

    Blanton Alspaugh

    Steven Epstein

    David Frost

    Elaine Martone

    Judith Sherman – WINNER

     

    CLASSICAL

    Best Orchestral Performance

    “Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

    “Beethoven: Symphony No. 9” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

    “Muhly: Throughline” — Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

    “Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) – WINNER

    “Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem Of Ecstasy” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

     

    Best Opera Recording

    “Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle” — Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares & Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

    “Glass: Akhnaten” — Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) – WINNER

    “Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik & Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices)

    “Little: Soldier Songs” — Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah & John Toia, producers (The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)

    “Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley & Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

     

    Best Choral Performance

    “It’s A Long Way” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

    “Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand'” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale) – WINNER

    “Rising w/The Crossing” — Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)

    “Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons” — Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

    “Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom” — Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)

    “The Singing Guitar” — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

     

    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

    “Adams, John Luther: Lines Made By Walking” — JACK Quartet

    “Akiho: Seven Pillars” — Sandbox Percussion

    “Archetypes” —Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion

    “Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears” — Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax – WINNER

    “Bruits” — Imani Winds

     

    Best Classical Instrumental Solo

    “Alone Together” — Jennifer Koh – WINNER

    “An American Mosaic” —Simone Dinnerstein

    “Bach: Sonatas & Partitas” — Augustin Hadelich

    “Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos” — Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)

    “Mak Bach” — Mak Grgić

    “Of Power” — Curtis Stewart

     

    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

    Confessions — Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist

    Dreams Of A New Day – Songs By Black Composers — Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist

    Mythologies — Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler) – WINNER

    Schubert: Winterreise — Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

    Unexpected Shadows — Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

     

    Best Classical Compendium

    American Originals – A New World, A New Canon — AGAVE & Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer

    Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

    Cerrone: The Arching Path — Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer

    Plays — Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Birnie Kirsh, producers

    Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change — Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers – WINNER

     

    Best Contemporary Classical Composition

    “Akiho: Seven Pillars” — Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)

    “Andriessen: The Only One” — Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

    “Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes” — Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

    “Batiste: Movement 11′” — Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)

    “Shaw: Narrow Sea” — Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & Sō Percussion) – WINNER

     

    MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

    Best Music Video

    “Shot In The Dark” — AC/DC; David Mallet, video director; Dione Orrom, video producer

    “Freedom” — Jon Batiste; Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer – WINNER

    “I Get A Kick Out Of You” — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga; Jennifer Lebeau, video director; Danny Bennett, Bobby Campbell & Jennifer Lebeau, video producers

    “Peaches,” Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon; Collin Tilley, video director

    “Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish; Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers

    “Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” — Lil Nas X; Lil Nas X & Tanu Muino, video directors; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Marco De Molina & Saul Levitz, video producers

    “Good 4 U” — Olivia Rodrigo; Petra Collins, video director; Christiana Divona, Marissa Ramirez & Tiffany Suh, video producers

     

    Best Music Film

    Inside, Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer (Bo Burnham)

    David Byrne’s American Utopia, Spike Lee, video director; David Byrne & Spike Lee, video producers (David Byrne)

    Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter To Los Angeles, Patrick Osborne & Robert Rodriguez, video directors (Billie Eilish)

    Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix In Maui, John McDermott, video director; Janie Hendrix, John McDermott & George Scott, video producers (Jimi Hendrix)

    Summer Of Soul, Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers (Various Artists) – WINNER

     

     

    Advertisement