Roar veg! Brown bears feast on giant cauliflowers, cabbages and pumpkins left over from Alaska’s state fair
This is the comical moment two hungry bears tucked into the entries to the state fair giant vegetable competition.
Footage shows the brown bears enjoy the prize-winning cabbages, cauliflowers and pumpkins from this year’s Alaska State Fair after they were taken out to their habitat in the Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center in Portage on a tractor.
The animals walk over to the array of vegetables on display before pawing through the greens, some of which weighed more than 35kg.
The brown bears tuck into the entries to the state fair giant vegetable competition in Portage, Alaska, after it was brought over to them on a tractor
The animals enjoy the prize-winning cabbages and pumpkins from this year’s Alaska State Fair
During the clip, which was filmed on September 21, the grizzlies walk over to the tractor and sniff through the vegetables.
They use their claws to sift through the vegetables before delving deeper into the pile.
They swiftly move back and run into the distance as the tractor drops the pile of vegetables onto the ground.
The Alaska State Fair spans over a fortnight in late August and early September, and involves numerous vegetable competitions, including a Pumpkin Weigh-Off and Potato Parade.
Every year, organizers generously offer up to 450kg of the remaining vegetables to the Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center in order to feed their six bears – who eat an average of 14kg of produce per day.
One of the bears uses its claws to sift through the vegetables before delving deeper into the pile
The browns bears sniff through the pile of giant vegetables and enjoy the feast
The Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center said their brown bears receive the vegetables after the state fair
This year, the first place pumpkin weighed 727.3kg and the winning cabbage weighed in at 39.08kg.
Sarah Howard, the Curator from Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center, said: ‘The bears know when it’s chow time.
‘They were very hungry bears for produce this year.’
Brown bears tend to be solitary animals and are typically found in the forests and mountains of North America, Europe, and Asia.
The bears are omnivores and their diet will often consist of nuts, berries, fruit, tree bark, roots and leaves but the animals will also eat other animals too, including small rodents, birds and frogs.
The bears will spend the winter months dormant in their dens and will feed on the body fat they have built up over the summer and autumn months.