Fluffy eight-week-old cub plays with her mother in adorable footage as Suffolk zoo celebrates first cheetah birth in 10 年份
A Suffolk zoo has released adorable footage as it celebrates its first cheetah birth in 10 年份.
Video captured at the Africa Alive wildlife park in Kessingland, shows the energetic cub, now eight weeks old, playing in an outside enclosure with her mother Kilima.
The fluffy cub, who was born on August 1, is seen jumping all over first-time mother Kilima, before biting, licking and nestling beside her.
The new cheetah cub with her mother at the Africa Alive wildlife park in Kessingland, 萨福克
The eight-week-old cheetah plays with her doting mother Kilima in their enclosure
The energetic cub is the first cheetah to be born at the wildlife park in 10 年份
After spending a few weeks settling into new surroundings, the cub has been vaccinated, microchipped and sexed by keepers.
The cub will be gradually introduced to the main paddock in the next few days, accompanied by Kilima, who was part of the last cheetah litter born at the zoo in 2011.
Visitors will be able to see them this weekend and the public will be invited to take part in a competition to name the new cub.
Mike Woolham, Head of Living Collections at the Zoological Society of East Anglia, 说过: ‘Kilima is doing very well, she’s very protective as you would expect but has so far proved to be an excellent mum.
‘She’s very attentive to the needs of her offspring and we are very much looking forward to sharing our latest new arrival with visitors to the park.’
The little animal jumps onto her doting mother as the pair enjoy time outside their enclosure
The cub has been spending a few weeks settling into new surroundings as the wildlife park
Cheetah cubs are typically born with long grey fur and a mane which makes them look larger in the wild to deter prey.
As they grow older their powerful back legs and large muscles allow them to sprint at top speeds of 62 英里每小时.
Cheetahs are currently listed as ‘vulnerable’ on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Threatened by habitat loss and hunting, as few as 5,000 cheetahs remain in Africa, while it is estimated there are few as 60 in Asia.