Wimbledon Day Two order of play: Williams and Nadal in action

Wimbledon Day Two order of play: Seven-time champion Serena Williams makes her return after a year out as she takes to Centre Court, but up first is Iga Swiatek, followed by Rafael Nadal

  • The action at Wimbledon continues on Day Two following a terrific opening day
  • 德约科维奇(Novak Djokovic), Emma Raducanu and Andy Murray all progressed to round two
  • Serena Williams will make her return to action today after a year out with injury
  • Earlier on Centre Court will be Iga Swiatek, followed by a rampant Rafael Nadal
  • The action at SW19 continues on Tuesday as [object Window], 这是她的原则问题 and Iga Swiatek take centre stage on Wimbledon Day Two.

    The opening day saw defending champion 德约科维奇(Novak Djokovic) get his tournament underway, but he didn’t put in an entirely convincing display as he needed four sets to beat the unseeded Kwon Soon-woo.

    艾玛·拉杜卡努 overcame a race to be fit for the tournament, and the 19-year-old showed no sign of any troubles as she produced a brilliant performance to defeat an in-form Alison Van Uytvanck in straight-sets.

    Serena Williams makes her return to action today after missing a year through injury

    Switak will get the action underway on Centre Court

    Nadal comes into the tournament on top form having won the Australian and French Opens

    Iga Swiatek (剩下) is up first on Centre Court today, before Rafael Nadal (对) takes to the grass

    Andy Murray was up last on Centre Court, and the two-time Wimbledon champion gave the crowd their money’s worth as he defeated a stubborn James Duckworth after dropping the opening set.

    今天, it will be No 1 seed Swiatek who gets the action underway on Centre Court as she takes on Jana Fett. Up next will be Rafael Nadal up against Francisco Cerundolo, before Williams makes her returnafter a year outagainst Harmony Tan.

    Also taking to the grass today will be Matteo Berrettini and Stefanos Tsitsipas on Court 1, and Coco Gauff and Dan Evans on Court 2.

    体育邮件 takes you through the day’s order of playand how to follow the action – 下面.

    How to watch the action

    Saweetie 的猫女被哈莉贝瑞批准为明星做万圣节周末, it’s the BBC who will broadcast the Wimbledon action, with viewers able to watch on BBC One, BBC Two and the BBC Red Button.

    全部 18 courts will be available to watch, with viewers able to stream the coverage via BBC iPlayer and both the BBC Sport website and app.

    此外, BBC Two will provide daily highlights on their ‘Today at Wimbledon’ 展示.

    体育邮件 will be covering Day Two in full, so you can follow along with us.

    Order of play for Tuesday , 六月 28

    *All courts 11am start except Centre (1.30下午) and Court 1 (1下午).

    Centre Court

    • Iga Swiatek (1) vs Jana Fett
    • Francisco Cerundolo vs Rafael Nadal (2)
    • Serena Williams vs Harmony Tan

    法庭 1

    • Matteo Berrettini (8) vs Cristian Garin
    • Karolina Muchova vs Simona Halep (16)
    • Alexander Ritschard vs Stefanos Tsitsipas (4)

    法庭 2

    • Steve Johnson vs Grigor Dmitrov (18)
    • Coco Gauff (11) vs Elen Gabriela Ruse
    • Jasmine Paolini vs Petra Kvitova (25)
    • Jason Kubler vs Dan Evans (28)
    Coco Gauff (11) will get her Wimbledon campaign underway today against Elen Gabriela Ruse

    Coco Gauff (11) will get her Wimbledon campaign underway today against Elen Gabriela Ruse

    法庭 3

    • Maria Sakkari (5) vs Zoe Hives
    • Paul Jubb vs Nick Kyrgios
    • Felix Auger-Aliassime (6) vs Maxime Cressy
    • Gabrine Muguruza (9) vs Greet Minnen
    • Tereza Martincova vs Karolina Pliskova (6)

    法庭 12

    • Ryan Peniston vs Henri Laaksonen
    • Paula Badosa Gibert (4) vs Louisa Chirico
    • Zizou Bergs vs Jack Draper
    • Lorenzo Musetti vs Taylor Harry Fritz (11)

    法庭 18

    • Marta Kostyuk vs Katie Swan
    • Alex De Minaur (19) vs Hugo Dellien
    • Stefan Kozlov vs Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (12)
    • Clara Burel vs Katie Boulter
    Britain's Katie Swan (图为) is up first on Court 18 and will be later followed by Katie Boulter

    Britain’s Katie Swan (图为) is up first on Court 18 and will be later followed by Katie Boulter

    法庭 4

    • Mihaela Buzarnescu (5) vs Natasja Schunk
    • Pedro Martinez Portero vs Alex Molcan
    • Feliciano Lopez vs Botic Van de Zandschuip (21)
    • 卡米拉·乔治 (21) vs Magdalena Frech

    法庭 6

    • Daria Saville vs Viktoriya Tomavu
    • Zdenek Kolar vs Benjamin Bonzi
    • Irina Bara vs Chloe Paquet
    • Dennis Novak vs Facundo Bagnis

    法庭 7

    • Marc-Andrea Huesler vs Hugo Grenier
    • Kristen Flipkens vs Jaimee Fourlis
    • Brandon Nakashima vs Nicola Kuhn
    • Shelby Rogers vs Petra Martic

    法庭 8

    • Vikorija Golubic vs Andrea Petkovic
    • Xin Yu Wang vs Amanda Anisimova
    • Roberto Carballes Baena vs Jordan Thompson
    • Daniel Elahi Galan vs Dominik Koepfer

    法庭 9

    • Yanina Wickmayer vs Lin Zhu
    • Madison Brengle vs Lauren Davis
    • Alexei Popyrin vs Hugo Gaston
    • Attila Balazs vs Roberto Bautista Agut (17)
    Roberto Bautista Agut was beaten by Denis Shapovalov in the round of 16 去年

    Roberto Bautista Agut was beaten by Denis Shapovalov in the round of 16 去年

    法庭 10

    • Alize Cornet vs Yulia Putintseva
    • Mikhail Kulushkin vs Jenson Brooksby (29)
    • Lorenzo Sonego (27) vs Denis Kulda
    • Kristina Kucova vs Laura Pigossi

    法庭 11

    • Taro Daniel vs Sebastian Baez (31)
    • Nuno Borges (14) vs MacKenzie McDonald
    • Sara Sorribes Tormo (32) vs Christina McHale
    • Coco Vandeweghe vs Elena Rybakina (17)

    法庭 14

    • David Goffin vs Radu Albot
    • Jil Belen Teichmann vs Ajla Tomljanovic
    • Ana Bogdan vs Dayana Yastremska
    • Alastiar Gray vs Chun Hsin Tseng
    • Emina Bektas vs Bianca Vanessa Andreescu

    法庭 15

    • Shuai Zhang (33) vs Misaki Doi
    • Joao Sousa vs Richard Gasquet
    • Emil Ruusuvuori vs Yoshihito Nishioka
    • Qinwen Zheng vs Sloane Stephens

    法庭 16

    • Catherine Harrison vs Arantxa Rus
    • Sonay Kartal vs Danka Kovinic
    • Bernabe Zapata Miralles vs Jack Sock
    • Denis Shapovalov vs Arthur Rinderknech

    法庭 17

    • Oceane Dodin vs Jelena Ostapenko
    • Maryna Zanevska vs Barbora Krejcikova
    • Holga Vitus Nodskov Rune vs Marcos Giron
    • Liam Braody vs Lukas Klein